Sports
Full Match Fixtures For 2018 Russia World Cup
The long awaited FIFA 2018 World Cup will take place in Russia and will be hosted by the same country. The world’s largest football competition will begin on June 14, 2018 and will last till July 15, 2018.
Below are Dates, kick-off times and stadiums for the 2018 World Cup in Russia as released by FIFA.
Group stages
Thu June 14: Russia v Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm
Fri June 15: Egypt v Uruguay (Group A) – Ekaterinburg, 1pm
Fri June 15: Morocco v Iran (Group B) – St Petersburg, 4pm
Fri June 15: Portugal v Spain (Group B) – Sochi, 7pm
Sat June 16: France v Australia (Group C) – Kazan, 11am
Sat June 16: Argentina v Iceland (Group D) – Moscow (Spartak), 2pm
Sat June 16: Peru v Denmark (Group C) – Saransk, 5pm
Sat June 16: Croatia v Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad, 8pm
Sun June 17: Costa Rica v Serbia (Group E) – Samara, 1pm
Sun June 17: Germany v Mexico (Group F) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm
Sun June 17: Brazil v Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm
Mon June 18: Sweden v South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod, 1pm
Mon June 18: Belgium v Panama (Group G) – Sochi, 4pm
Mon June 18: Tunisia v England (Group G) – Volgograd, 7pm
Tues June 19: Colombia v Japan (Group H) – Saransk, 1pm
Tues June 19: Poland v Senegal (Group H) – Moscow (Spartak), 4pm
Tues June 19: Russia v Egypt (Group A) – St Petersburg, 7pm
Wed June 20: Portugal v Morocco (Group B) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 1pm
Wed June 20: Uruguay v Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov-on-Don, 4pm
Wed June 20: Iran v Spain (Group B) – Kazan, 7pm
Thu June 21: Denmark v Australia (Group C) – Samara, 1pm
Thu June 21: France v Peru (Group C) – Ekaterinburg, 4pm
Thu June 21: Argentina v Croatia (Group D) – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm
Fri June 22: Brazil v Costa Rica (Group E) – St Petersburg, 1pm
Fri June 22: Nigeria v Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd, 4pm
Fri June 22: Serbia v Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad, 7pm
Sat June 23: Belgium v Tunisia (Group G) – Moscow (Spartak), 1pm
Sat June 23: South Korea v Mexico (Group F) – Rostov-on-Don, 4pm
Sat June 23: Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Sochi, 7pm
Sun June 24: England v Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod, 1pm
Sun June 24: Japan v Senegal (Group H) – Ekaterinburg, 4pm
Sun June 24: Poland v Colombia (Group H) – Kazan, 7pm
Mon June 25: Uruguay v Russia (Group A) – Samara, 3pm
Mon June 25: Saudi Arabia v Egypt (Group A) – Volgograd, 3pm
Mon June 25: Spain v Morocco (Group B) – Kaliningrad, 7pm
Mon June 25: Iran v Portugal (Group B) – Saransk, 7pm
Tues June 26: Denmark v France (Group C) – Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm
Tues June 26: Australia v Peru (Group C) – Sochi, 3pm
Tues June 26: Nigeria v Argentina (Group D) – St Petersburg, 7pm
Tues June 26: Iceland v Croatia (Group D) – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm
Wed June 27: South Korea v Germany (Group F) – Kazan, 3pm
Wed June 27: Mexico v Sweden (Group F) – Ekaterinburg, 3pm
Wed June 27: Serbia v Brazil (Group E) – Moscow (Spartak), 7pm
Wed June 27: Switzerland v Costa Rica (Group E) – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm
Thu June 28: Japan v Poland (Group H) – Volgograd, 3pm
Thu June 28: Senegal v Colombia (Group H) – Samara, 3pm
Thu June 28: England v Belgium (Group G) – Kaliningrad, 7pm
Thu June 28: Panama v Tunisia (Group G) – Saransk, 7pm
Last 16
Sat June 30: 1C v 2D – Kazan, 3pm (Match 50)
Sat June 30: 1A v 2B – Sochi, 7pm (Match 49)
Sun July 1: 1B v 2A – Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm (Match 51)
Sun July 1: 1D v 2C – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm (Match 52)
Mon July 2: 1E v 2F – Samara, 3pm (Match 53)
Mon July 2: 1G v 2H – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm (Match 54)
Tues July 3: 1F v 2E – St Petersburg 3pm (Match 55)
Tues July 3: 1H v 2G – Moscow (Spartak), 7pm (Match 56)
Quarter-finals
Fri July 6: Winner match 49 v Winner match 50 – Nizhny Novgorod, 3pm (Match
57)
Fri July 6: Winner match 53 v Winner match 54 – Kazan, 7pm (Match 58)
Sat July 7: Winner match 55 v Winner match 56 – Samara, 3pm (Match 60)
Sat July 7: Winner match 51 v Winner match 52 – Sochi, 7pm (Match 59)
Semi-finals
Tues July 10: Winner match 57 v Winner match 58 – St Petersburg, 7pm
Wed July 11: Winner match 59 v Winner match 60 – Moscow (Luzhniki), 7pm
Third-place play-off
Sat July 14: St Petersburg, 3pm
Final
Sun July 15: Moscow (Luzhniki), 4pm
All times listed are BST (British Summer Time).
Kaliningrad is one hour ahead of BST. Kazan, Moscow, Nizhny Novgorod, Rostov-on-Don, St Petersburg, Saransk, Sochi and Volgograd are two hours ahead of BST. Samara is three hours ahead of BST. Ekaterinburg is four hours ahead of BST.
Sports
Lionel Messi reveals when he will retire from football
Lionel Messi has opened up on when he plans to retire from football as he navigates the twilight of his iconic career.
Since his arrival at Inter Miami in the summer of 2023, Messi has showcased his prowess by scoring 16 goals and providing seven assists in 19 appearances across various competitions.
Nevertheless, at 36 years old, Messi has had to contend with injury setbacks, sparking concerns about his durability in the sport.
Considering his retirement intentions while on the Big Time podcast, the eight-time Ballon d’Or winner emphasized his self-awareness, acknowledging his tendency to critically evaluate his performances.
Messi conveyed his preparedness to exit the game when he senses he can no longer deliver his peak performance or derive joy from playing, regardless of his age.
“I am very self critical of myself, I know when I’m good, when I’m bad, when I play well and when I play badly. When I feel it’s time to take that step, I will take it without thinking about age,” Messi said.
“I know that moment I feel I am no longer ready to perform, that I am no longer enjoying myself or helping my teammates.
Sports
African Games: Nigeria wins 8 gold medals in boxing — in one day
Team Nigeria has added another eight gold medals in boxing to its tally at the 13th African Games in Ghana.
The Nigerian contingent was ruthless in the ring at the Bukom Boxing Arena, Accra, on Friday.
Joy Ojo won Nigeria’s first boxing gold of the day without strapping her gloves and boots.
She claimed victory in the women’s 57kg category following a walkover over her Selmouni Chahira, Algerian opponent.
Dolapo Omole added to Nigeria’s gold medal tally after the referee was forced to stop the contest between him and Sigauque Amando of Mozambique in the men’s 57kg category.
The referee ruled that the Mozambican could not continue the fight, and Omole took the glory.
Patricia Mbata then secured a 4-0 victory over Marbrouk Molka of Tunisia in the final of the women’s 75kg category to clinch Nigeria’s third boxing gold at the Games.
Adam Olaore knocked out Kuadjovi Kevin Prodence LK of Togo in the first round of the final of the men’s 92kg category.
Cynthia Ogunsemilore defeated Rahma Mohamed of Egypt 5-0 in the final of the women’s 60kg category.
Afterwards, Blessing Oraekwe, Jacinta Umunnakwe and Ifeanyi Onyekwere pummeled their opponents to take Nigeria’s gold tally in the ring to eight.
In athletics, Nigeria won the women’s 4×400 meters relay, clocking 3:27.29 to finish ahead of Zambia and Botswana.
The quartet of Esther Elo Joseph, Patience Okon-George, Brittany Ogunmokun and Omolara Ogunmakinju ensured Nigeria’s dominance over the lap race on the continent.
In the men’s Javelin throw, Chinecherem Nnamdi won gold with an attempt of 82.80 meters, a new national record.
Nigeria sits second on the medals table, with 121 medals behind Egypt.
Team Nigeria won 47 gold, 33 silver and 41 bronze medals in Ghana.
The Games are billed to wrap up on Saturday with a colourful closing ceremony.
Sports
African Games: Ese Brume wins gold as Nigeria bags 97th medal
Ese Brume has won the gold medal in the women’s long jump at the 13th African Games in Ghana.
The 28-year-old leapt 6.92 meters in her first attempt at the University of Ghana, Accra, on Thursday, and it was enough to secure her second consecutive African Games title.
She also won the event at the last edition held in Rabat, Morocco, in 2019.
Prestina Ochonogor claimed bronze with a jump of 6.62 meters in her international debut, while Koala Jasmine of Burkina Faso won the silver medal.
In the women’s discus throw, Amaechi Obiageri upset compatriot Onyekwere Chioma to win the gold medal with an attempt of 58.93 meters.
Onyekwere was the defending champion and the African record holder, but she settled for second place with a throw of 58.03 meters, while Nora Monie of Cameroon took the bronze.
Also, Francis-Peterson Kemi won the silver medal in the women’s heptathlon after gathering 5268 points across the seven events. She finished behind Ahouanwanou Odile of the Benin Republic.
Team Nigeria remains second on the medals table with 97 laurels at the ongoing African Games.
Nigeria’s contingent has won 37 gold, 25 silver and 35 bronze medals in Ghana.
-
Celebrities4 days ago
Kwam 1 finally addresses rift with ex-drummer Ayanlowo
-
Education1 week ago
Strike: FUOYE, SSANU trade words over death of asthmatic student
-
Education5 days ago
JAMB extends 2024 Direct Entry registration
-
Celebrities1 week ago
Mr Macaroni, Dipo Awojide trade insults on X
-
Entertainment6 days ago
Mohbad’s mother accuses husband of fighting Wunmi over son’s properties
-
Sports1 week ago
Bukayo Saka turns chef, unveils own Nando’s peri-peri sauce (Video)
-
Celebrities1 week ago
Drama as Portable and content creator clash in Computer Village (Video)
-
Entertainment3 days ago
We’re unaware of VeryDarkMan’s arrest, says FCT police amid protest