Connect with us

Events

SEE FULL LIST: Wale Ojo, Layi Wasabi win big as ‘Breath of Life’ shines at 2024 AMVCA

Published

on

Wale Ojo, Kehinde Bankole, Layi Wasabi, and Demola Adedoyin were among the winners at the 2024 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA).

The annual event, which recognises outstanding performances in television, film, and entertainment took place on Saturday night at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos.

Bankole defeated Funke Akindele and Ireti Doyle to clinch the ‘Best Lead Actress’ category.

Ojo won the ‘Best Lead Actor’ category while Demola snagged the ‘Best Supporting Actor’ award for their roles in ‘Breath of Life’ respectively.

The award ceremony featured captivating performances from music stars such as Adekunle Gold, Chike, Seyi Sodimu, and Shaffy Bello.

‘Breath of Life’ was the biggest winner of the night, clinching six categories — including ‘Best Lead Actor’, ‘Best Supporting Actor’, ‘Best Supporting Actress’, ‘Best Director’, ‘Best Sound Design’ and ‘Best Movie’.

Below is the list of winners at the AMVCA 2024:

Best Digital Content

National Treasure – Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)
Medical Negligence – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi)
Copyright Infringement – Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) — WINNER
Hello Neighbour – Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina Idoko and Jemima Osunde
The Boyfriend – Maryam Apaokagi-Greene
Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)
Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) — WINNER
Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)
Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)
Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)
Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

Where The River Divides
Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) — WINNER
Wandongwa
Nakupenda
Itifaki
Best Indigenous Language (South Africa)

Service To Heart
Uncle Limbani
Motshameko O Kotsi — WINNER
Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

Grown
Her Dark Past — WINNER
Somewhere in Kole
Full-Time Husband
The 11th Commandment
Mfumukazi
Best Scripted M-Net Original

Slum King — WINNER
Half Open Window
Itura
The Passenger
Magic Room
Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say
The Irabors’ Forever After
Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) — WINNER
Date My Family Zambia
Royal Qlique (Season 2)
Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger
Nana Akoto
Apo
Irora Iya — WINNER
Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)
Best Short Film

T’egbon T’aburo
Broken Mask — WINNER
Eighteenth Year
Man and Masquerades
A Place Called Forward
Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)
Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) — WINNER
Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)
Gregory Ojefua (This is Life)
Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)
Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)
Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)
Best Supporting Actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)
Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)
Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) — WINNER
Eliane Umuhire (Omen)
Tana Adelana (Ijogbon – Chaos)
Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) — WINNER ‎
Stan Nze (Afamefuna)
Marc Zinga (Omen)
Gideon Okeke (Egun)
David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)
Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)
Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)
Best Lead Actress

Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)
Lucie Debay (Omen)
Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)
Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)
Adaobi L. Dibor (Blood Vessel)
Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)
Kehinde Bankole (Adire) — WINNER
Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)
Best Cinematography

MAMI WATA (Lílis Soares)
Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)
Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) — WINNER
Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)
Jagun Jagun – The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)
Ijogbon – Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)
Omen (Joachim Philippe)
Best Editing

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)
Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)
Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)
Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere – Earth)
Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) — WINNER
Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)
Best Sound Design

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)
Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)
Grey Jones Ossai (Breathe of Life) — WINNER
Grey Jones Ossai (Blood Vessel)
Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)
Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)
Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) — WINNER
Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)
The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)
Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)
Mami Wata (C.J Fiery Obasi)
Omen (Eve Martin)
Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)
Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)
Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) — WINNER
Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)
Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)
Best Makeup

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)
Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) — WINNER
Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)
Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)
Best Writing TV Series

Skinny Girl in Transit (Season 7)
Wura (Season 2)
Visa on Arrival
MTV Shuga Naija
Volume — WINNER
Masquerades of Aniedo
Slum King
Best Writing in a Movie

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)
Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)
Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) — WINNER
Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)
Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)
A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)
Mami Wata (CJ Fiery Obasi)
Best Documentary

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One)
Lobola, A Bride’s True Price? — WINNER
Empalikino (Forgiveness)
The Water Manifesto: Osun (Water for Gold)
Sowing Hope

Best Scripted Series

Volume
Wura (Season 2) — WINNER
Slum King
Itura
Chronicles
Best Unscripted Series

Lol Naija (Season 1)
Nightlife In Lasgidi
The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)
Gh Queens (Season 2) — WINNER
Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)
Best Director

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)
Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun – The Warrior)
Bb Sasore (Breath of Life) — WINNER
Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)
C.J Fiery Obasi (MAMI WATA)
Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)
Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)
Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti
Breath of Life — WINNER
Over The Bridge
Blood Vessel
A Tribe Called Judah
The Black Book
MAMI WATA
Trailblazer of the Year

Chimezie Imo
Industry Merit

Idowu Philips (Iya Rainbow)
Richard Mofe Damijo

Events

Celine Dion to perform at the 2024 Olympics, after vowing to even crawl to stage

Published

on

By

Musicians Celine Dion, Dua Lipa, and Aya Nakamura are set to perform live at the 2024 Paris Olympics, which will take place in Paris, France.

The Olympics, held every four years, will run from Friday, July 26, 2024, to Sunday, August 11, 2024.

Musical performances from celebrities are not a new phenomenon at the Olympics. This tradition began in the 20th century, with the first performance dating back to 1896 in Athens, Greece.

According to guardian.ng, this year, Celine Dion, Dua Lipa, and Aya Nakamura will grace the Olympic stage with their performances.

The Olympics is one of the most-watched sporting events globally, with billions of people tuning in to watch.

Performing at the Olympics gives the artists a significant boost in their global exposure, potentially gaining them a new following.

Additionally, being selected to perform at the Olympics is seen as a stamp of approval for an artist’s talent and accomplishments. It is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to cement their names in history.

Adding to the excitement, Jin, a member of the popular South Korean boy band BTS, will be one of the torchbearers for the 2024 Paris Olympics.

Jin’s participation in the torch relay automatically makes him an ambassador for his country at this international sports event.

The opening ceremony of the Olympics is scheduled to take place on 26th July 2024 in Paris, France while the closing ceremony is slated for 11th August 2024.

For the first time in the competition’s history, this year’s opening ceremony, directed by Thomas Jolly, will be held outside an Olympics stadium.

The ceremony is estimated to have about six hundred thousand spectators in attendance and broadcast to 80 giant screens in public.

The 1750-capacity hall opened in 1968 and has served as a tour stop for various legends, including Adele, Lady Gaga and the Rolling Stones.

Continue Reading

Events

SEE FULL LIST: Tems beats Halle Bailey, Kirk Franklin on inspirational music at 2024 BET Awards

Published

on

By

Tems is the only Nigerian winner of a conferred category at the 2024 Black Entertainment Television (BET) Awards.

The results from two viewer’s choice categories, which are fan-voted, are yet to be announced as of this reporting.

The 2024 BET Awards aired live from Los Angeles at 8 pm ET/PT on Sunday (01:00 WAT on Monday).

Tems snagged the ‘Best Gospel/Inspirational Song’ category with her 2024 release ‘Me & U‘.

The singer defeated Halle Bailey and Kirk Franklin, both of whom were nominated for their respective works ‘Angel‘ and ‘All Things‘.

Burna Boy, Asake, Ayra Starr, Tems, and Seyi Vibez were all earlier nominated for the 2024 BET Awards.

Ayra Starr had led with three nominations for ‘Best New Artiste’, ‘Best African Act’, and ‘Best HER’.

Burna Boy secured two nominations in the ‘Best Male Hip Hop Artiste’ and ‘Best Male R&B/POP Artiste’ categories.

Tems also bagged two nominations for ‘Best Video Director’ and ‘Best Gospel/Inspirational Song’.

Davido and Lojay were nominated in the ‘Viewers Choice Award’ category for their roles in Chris Brown’s ‘Sensational’.

Asake and Seyi Vibez got one nomination each in the ‘Best International Act’ and ‘Best New International Act’ respectively.

Apart from Tems, none of these Nigerians has been named a winner in their respective categories.

Noteworthy is that Usher was recognised with the honourary ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’.

The BET Awards celebrate black entertainers and other minorities in music, film, sports, and philanthropy.

See the full list of winners below.

Album of the Year

11:11 – Chris Brown
A Gift & a Curse – Gunna
American Dream – 21 Savage
Coming Home – Usher
For All The Dogs (Scary Hours Edition) – Drake
Jaguar II – Victoria Monét
WINNER: Michael – Killer Mike
Pink Friday 2 – Nicki Minaj
Best Female R&B/Pop Artist

Beyoncé
Coco Jones
Doja Cat
H.E.R.
Muni Long
WINNER: SHA
Silence
Victoria Monet
Best Male R&B/Pop Artist

Brent Fayaz
Bryson Tiller
Burna Boy
Chris Brown
Drake
Fridayy
October London
WINNER: Usher
Best Group

Best International Act

Asake (Africa)
Aya Nakamura (France)
Ayra Starr (Africa)
BK’ (Brazil)
Cleo Sol (U.K.)
Focalistic (Africa)
Karol Conka (Brazil)
Raye (U.K.)
Tiakola (France)
WINNER: Tyla (Africa)
Viewer’s Choice: Best New International Act

Bellah (U.K.)
Crystals (UK)
Duchess (Brazil)
Holly G (France)
Jungle (France)
Makhadzi (Africa)
Oruam (Brazil)
Seyi Vibez (Africa)
Tyler Icu (Africa)
BET Her

“16 Carriages” – Beyoncé
“Blessings” – Nicki Minaj feat. Tasha Cobbs Leonard
“Commas” – Ayra Starr
“Fly Girl” – Flo feat. Missy Elliott
“Hiss” – Megan Thee Stallion
WINNER: “On My Mama” – Victoria Monét
“Saturn” – Sza
“Yeah Glo!” – Glorilla
Best Movie

American Fiction
WINNER: Bob Marley: One Love
Renaissance: A Film by Beyoncé
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-verse
The Book Of Clarence
The Color Purple
The Equalizer 3
The Little Mermaid
Best Actor

Anthony Mackie
Colman Domingo
Damson Idris
WINNER: Denzel Washington
Donald Glover
Idris Elba
Jeffrey Wright
LaKeith Stanfield
Best Actress

Angela Bassett
Ayo Edebiri
Coco Jones
Danielle Brooks
Fantasy
Halle Bailey
Issa Rae
WINNER: Regina King
YoungStars Award

Akira Akbar
WINNER: Blue Ivy Carter
Demi Singleton
Heiress Diana Harris
Jabria McCullum
Jalyn Hall
Leah Jeffries
From Van
Sportswoman of the Year Award

Ah, Wilson
WINNER: Angel Reese
Coco Gauff
Flau’jae Johnson
Juju Watkins
Naomi Osaka
Sha’Carri Richardson
Simone Biles
Sportsman of the Year Award

Anthony Edwards
Gervonta Davis
WINNER: Jalen Brunson
Jalen Hurts
Kyrie Irving
LeBron James
Patrick Mahomes
Stephen Curry

Continue Reading

Events

See Wizkid, Tems, Rema, Burna Boy at Pharrell’s Louis Vuitton S/S 2025 Men’s show

Published

on

By

Pharrell Williams, who was named creative director of Louis Vuitton menswear in February 2023, unveiled his Spring/Summer 2025 Men’s Collection for the brand at Paris Fashion Week on June 18, 2024.

The outdoor, turf-lined runway event held at the UNESCO headquarters in Paris saw the stars and their stylists, fashion influencers, fashion editors and fashion insiders in attendance. At the event, there was no shortage of Nigerian celebrities in the front seats.

For them, the category quickly became a master class in layering as taught by Rema, Wizkid and Adekunle Gold. Afrobeats star Rema, who opted for a denim-on-denim look, complimented his outfit with a brown veracity jacket.

Adekunle Gold went for a bomber jacket with colourful neon graffiti designs. Wizkid did not deviate too far from his usual style, sporting a Fair Isle V-neck sweater over a pair of his usual shorts and iced-out wrists.

For Burna Boy, his statement was anything but layering. He opted for a two-piece carton brown look leaving all the buttons of his top undone. He accentuated the look with a massive diamond necklace.

Tems attended the event in an off-white ensemble, serving a major rich aunty look in a coat and black pumps. Nigerian American rapper Tobe Nwigwe sealed the deal in a leather jacket. His brown extra-wide-leg trousers did most of the talking.

Watch the full runway show below:

Continue Reading

Bodex F. Hungbo, SPMIIM is a multiple award-winning Nigerian Digital Media Practitioner, Digital Strategist, PR consultant, Brand and Event Expert, Tv Presenter, Tier-A Blogger/Influencer, and a top cobbler in Nigeria.

She has widespread experiences across different professions and skills, which includes experiences in; Marketing, Media, Broadcasting, Brand and Event Management, Administration and Management with prior stints at MTN, NAPIMS-NNPC, GLOBAL FLEET OIL AND GAS, LTV, Silverbird and a host of others

Most Read...